May 8, 2018 County Board Meeting

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

**  AGENDA  **

* *    OUTAGAMIE COUNTY BOARD   * *

Office of the County Clerk, May 8, 2018.     

The Board meets pursuant to adjournment, and is called to order by Chairperson Nooyen at 7:00 p.m. in the County Board Room, located at 410 South Walnut Street, Appleton, Wisconsin.

ROLL CALL

of the Board of Supervisors.  Board Chairperson requests the Board's confirmation regarding excused members.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Offered by Chairperson Nooyen.

MINUTES OF THE April 17, 2018 COUNTY BOARD MEETING

SPECIAL ORDER OF BUSINESS

Supervisor Dan Gabrielson will present a PowerPoint regarding iPad usage

Corporation Counsel Joe Guidote will review legislative functions and administrative functions

ESTABLISH ORDER OF THE DAY

COMMUNICATIONS

Communications Referral List

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION FOR A PERIOD OF FIFTEEN MINUTES (PERTINENT TO THE RESOLUTIONS OF THE DAY).

APPOINTMENTS

County Executive Nelson nomination for re-appointment of George Fickau (alternate), Roy Hegard and Bob Stadel to the Board of Adjustment-Zoning Ordinance; said terms expiring July 1, 2021.

County Executive Nelson nomination for appointment of Mary Dorn, Kara Homan, Brian Massey, Dean Steingraber, Abe Weber to the Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee for terms to coincide with the duration of the project.

County Executive Nelson nomination for re-appointment of Dr. Brian Bezier, Barb Bocik, Maureen Budiac, Rosemary Davis, Brian Figy, Joe Guidote, Kelly Kohl, Kim Kurimski (nee Hernandez), Mitch Metropulos, Craig Moser, Thomas Nelson, Curt Nysted, Greg Peterson, Ryan Peterson, Connie Raether, Beth Robinson, Anne Strauch, Patrick Taylor, Lyle Verstegen, Bernard Vetrone, Melinda Tempelis, and the appointment of Carrie LaPlant and Chuck Stertz (alternate) to the Coordinating Council; said terms expiring April 30, 2020.

County Executive Nelson nomination for appointment of Jerry Iverson and Kelly Schroeder to the Health & Human Services Board; said terms expiring Dec. 31, 2020.

County Executive Nelson nomination for re-appointment of Nadine Miller (alternate), Dan Rettler and Kevin Sturn to the East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Executive Nelson nomination for re-appointment of Brad Bastian, Jeremy Freund, Mary Hammen, Terri Lison, Tim Roach, Thomas Rooney, Andy Rowell, Sarah Van Camp, Julie Vanden Acker, Trent Woelfel, David Yurk, and for appointment of Lt. Jeff Dietzen to the Land Information Council; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Executive Nelson nomination for re-appointment of Kara Homan and Christine Miller to the Sustainability Committee; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Chris Croatt, Dan Gabrielson, Debbie VanderHeiden, Bob Buchman and Lee Hammen to the Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Katrin Patience, Pete Marcks, Cathy Thompson, Dan Dillenberg (alternate), Chris Croatt (alternate), Justin Krueger (alternate) and re-appointments of Jeff Nooyen and Joy Hagen to the Coordinating Council; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for re-appointment of Bob Buchman, Lee Hammen and Joy Hagen to the Greenway Implementation Committee; said terms expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for re-appointment of Dan Melchert to the Land Information Council; said term expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Nadine Miller and re-appointment of Justin Krueger to the Loan Review Committee; said term expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Joy Hagen and re-appointment of Nadine Miller to the Sustainability Committee; said term expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for re-appointment of Cathy Thompson to the Mississippi Health Services Commission; said term expiring April 2020.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Dan Gabrielson, Katrin Patience and re-appointment of Dean Culbertson and Kevin Sturn to the Space and Security Needs Project, to include Dean Culbertson as Chair; said terms expiring April 2020.

REPORT BY THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE - County Executive Thomas Nelson will give an Administrative Update.

REPORT AND PRESENTATION OF COUNTY LOBBYIST - County Lobbyist Mark Wadium will speak on subjects of County interest.

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

NEW BUSINESS

Resolution No. 1—2018-19– Property, Airport, Recreation & Economic Development Committee.  Establish the Aircraft Storage and Maintenance Project as a public works project whose total cost will exceed $250,000, and authorize the formation of the Aircraft Storage Hangar Construction Oversight Committee who shall oversee all phases of the project.

APPOINTMENTS – continued

County Executive Nelson nomination for appointment of Abe Weber, Craig Moser and Paul Farrell to serve on the Aircraft Storage Hangar Construction Oversight Committee for the duration of the project.

County Board Chair Nooyen nomination for appointment of Jason Wegand and Ronald Klemp to the Aircraft Storage Hangar Construction Oversight Committee, to include Ronald Klemp as Chair; said terms expiring April 2020.

NEW BUSINESS - continued

Resolution No. 2—2018-19– Property, Airport, Recreation & Economic Development Committee.  Approve the Outagamie County Highway Department to mill and resurface the south parking lot of the downtown complex.

Resolution No. 3—2018-19– Property, Airport, Recreation & Economic Development Committee.  Approve and authorize the execution of the First Amendment to Corporate Hangar Lease Agreement between Outagamie County and Gulfstream Aerospace Services Corporation, as attached.

Resolution No. 4—2018-19– Public Safety Committee.  Authorize and approve the Outagamie County Emergency Management Department to accept and expend the $2,216 Dark Sky Full Scale Exercise Grant from the Wisconsin Emergency Management and Federal Emergency Management Agency.

Resolution No. 5—2018-19– Highway, Recycling and Solid Waste Committee.  Outagamie County Highway Commissioner is authorized to make application for state aid through the Wisconsin Department of Transportation’s (WDOT) Facilities Transportation Economic Assistance (TEA) program for the purpose of constructing roadway improvements related to the Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation maintenance hangar project, meet the financial obligation of any accepted grants, accept jurisdictional responsibility, and sign a Jobs Guarantee with the WDOT and a corresponding Development Agreement with Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation.

REPORTS